Dubai

Dubai Visa Easy Tips To Get Your Visa

Written by khaled

Dubai visa Our article is your simple guide to know about Dubai visa we hop to help you

Dubai Tourist Visa

Dubai Visa

How to get visa for dubai ?

Visit Dubai as a tourist to experience sites such as;

Indoor Skydive – At iFLY Dubai at Mirdif City Centre, both children and their parents enjoy the thrill of skydiving in safety without going more than three meters from the ground, with the technologically advanced wind tunnel at the facility.

Miracle Garden – May seem like irony, but Dubai has a sprawling garden filled with greenery and flowers. Miracle Garden is one of a kind in the region and the world for such a unique display and extravagant outdoor recreational destination

Global Village – This is claimed to be the world’s largest tourism, leisure and entertainment project. Comprising of 31 pavilions each representing a different country.

Dubai’s beach clubs – if you are looking for the best to enjoy your vacation, Dubai is the place to be. Enjoy the sun, sea, sand and sumptuous dining in our exquisite hotels situated by the sea. These hotels include; Eden beach club, Jetty Lounge, Sofitel Dubai The Palm Resort and Spa among others.

Shopping Stalls – If you are a shopaholic, you will love our fleet of shopping stalls inside the Dubai Mall. Our prices are affordable with a collection of all the new products in the market.

Dubai Marina – Enjoy the view of world’s largest man-made marina and marvel at some of the world’s tallest buildings as you stroll along Dubai Marina walk.

Just like any other country, for anyone visiting Dubai, they need a visa to guarantee their peaceful stay in Dubai. The type of visa to enter United Arabs Emirates depends on factors such as nationality, the purpose of your visit and your visit’s duration. Visitors from GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) nations like Bahrain, Oman, Kuwait, Qatar and Saudi Arabia do not require a visa to enter UAE, but those from other countries like Australia, United States of America, United Kingdom and Austria need a visa.

Attaining a Dubai visa allows you to visit all other emirates of UAE such as Abu Dhabi, Sharjah, Ajman, Fujairah, Ras al-Khaimah and Umm al Qaiwain. A Dubai Tourist Visa has a duration of either 30 or 90 days from the date of entry in Dubai and is valid for 60days from the date of issue. Prior to the visit a sponsorship from a hotel or tour operator and prearrangement are required.

Dubai Visit Visa

dubai-visit-visa

For one to be eligible for a Dubai visit visa, he/she must have a sponsor who already lives in Dubai. A visit visa is either valid for 30 or 90 days. The visa can be extended for 30 days if the person does not leave Dubai at an increase of AED 570, before the expiry date of the original visa. To be eligible for the visit visa one has to provide the following:

  •  A copy of the sponsor’s passport and family member passport
  • One photo of the family member
  • If the sponsor is your husband or wife, then a marriage contract is needed
  • If the sponsor is your child, you will need an attested birth certificate
  • Relationship proof attested by the Embassy if relationship cannot be proved from family names in sponsor and relative’s passport
  • Attested work contract if the sponsor is working in a private company or a salary certificate if working in government.
  • A traveler insurance
  • Typed application form

Dubai Transit Visa

Transit visa

A transit visa is a 96-hour visa which is issued to passengers arriving at UAE airport through any international airline after paying fees. The transit is offered if the individual if:

  • Traveling to a third country through Dubai International Airport
  •  If the transit time is at least 8 hours
  • Holding an onward or return ticket.
  • Holding a hotel reservation. A hotel can be booked before coming to Dubai, or one can use the hotel booking services available at the airport.

A transit visa is not applicable to passengers arriving on SQ-flights and to passengers from Afghanistan, Iraq, Niger, Somalia or Yemen. The applicant must have an original colored passport, copies of confirmed flight booking, bank approval letter and visa fee. The individual is not allowed to exceed the 96 hours otherwise he/ she will be considered illegally staying in the country and is subject to fines and penalties as per the UAE immigration authorities.

Dubai Work Visa

shutterstock_178291142

To work in Dubai, you will need a residence visa, labor card, and health card. After attaining a work visa, you are allowed to stay in Dubai for three years. To attain a residence or work visa, you will need to be sponsored either on the basis of the ownership of business in the UAE or an employment contract with and employer in Dubai. Before getting a residency permit, applicants must pass a health check. If an individual is found to be suffering from HIV/AIDS, hepatitis or pulmonary tuberculosis, he/she will not be granted a residency visa and will be immediately deported.

For approval of a work Dubai Visa you must meet the following requirements:

· Your passport must have a validity of at least six months

· Your passport must not have an Israel stamp

· Only recent colored photographs are accepted with a white background

· A copy of your passport

· Academic qualification may be required such as a post-secondary diploma or a university degree. A copy of the qualification should be authenticated by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs must be attached. Your consulate should attest the certificate before submitting to Ministry of Foreign Affairs

If you have entered Dubai with a visit visa and would like to get a residency or work , then you should get a probationary work permit which is valid for up to three months from the Ministry of Labor. If you continue without a work permit while on a visit, you will either be fined, jailed or deported.

 

One should cancel their work visa before leaving the country permanently. If one doesn’t terminate the work he/she may face the risk of being reported as an absconder and could be arrested if they return to UAE.

 

If you leave  without paying his debts or resolve any outstanding cases against you may be arrested on return to Dubai. You may get banned from working in Dubai if you terminate an unlimited labor contract before completing one year of service or if you terminate a limited labor contract before its date of expiry.

Dubai Visa Costs …How Much it’s costs? or Dubai Visa price

uk-visa-prices

Dubai visa is available for the following stays: 96-hour transit visa, 14 days visa, 30 days visa, 30 days multiple entry visa and 90 days multiple entry visa.

Visit visas for immediate family members can be obtained by Dubai residents, whose monthly salary is not less than AED 4000 or AED 3000 including accommodation. A Dubai resident can get a tourist visa for family members and friends through travel agencies, airlines or hotels. Costs vary from AED 170 for a 4 day transit visa (which you can get directly at the UAE airports), to AED 350 for a 14 day transit visa, to AED 1200 for 30 day tourist visa, to AED 1700 for 90 day tourist visa and AED 2500 for a 90 day multiple entry tourist visa. Extensions for all visas are possible for an additional 30 days without exiting the country on payment of 570 per visa, before the expiry date of the original visa.

Multiple entry visas are available to people who have links with local businesses that require them to visit regularly. They can visit Dubai a couple of times during the validity time without repaying. Multiple-entry visas are valid for stays of a maximum of 14 days each time, for six months from the date of issue. It costs AED 2,100 (plus AED 20 delivery fee) and should be applied for after entering the UAE on a visit visa.

If you are a GCC national a 30 days visa to Dubai will cost you $89.83. An express tourist visa and an Express 96-hour visa costs $117.89 and $93.89 respectively. If you want an express visit visa for 90 days, you will have to part with $217.82. Both Gulf Cooperation Council residents and GCC accompanied individuals who are applying for express 30-day visa will have to pay $112.83.

In case visa application has been a decline, a fee of $95 will be retained according to the UAE Immigration law. In addition to the application fee, a refundable deposit of $2050 is required to ensure that applicants do not stay after their visa is expired. The deposit is not paid by residents of United States of America, United Kingdom, New Zealand, Japan, Singapore, Australia and Schengen countries.

Dubai Visa Requirements

myhc_14847

If you are a national of one of the GCC (Gulf Cooperation Council) countries, then you don’t require a visa to enter to Dubai. If you’re a GCC resident but your family member works in UAE in the private sector, manager, engineer, doctor or a business person, you are eligible for a non-extendable 30-day visa on arrival to Dubai. The requirements for the visa on arrival are;

– Original passport

– Valid proof showing employment in the country

– Valid residency visa.

If you are not a nationality the GCC countries, you will need a pre-arranged visa before entering Dubai. The following is expected of you;

  •  You must possess a passport with at least six-month validity from the date you wish to enter Dubai
  •  If you are a woman, minor or student, you must be accompanied by your family or someone responsible
  •  You must never be arrested or convicted in Dubai
  •  You have never been deported or denied entry into the UAE
  •  You should have a sponsor in the UAE
  •  Your passport should be in a good condition and easily readable by machine

The following documents are required when applying for your Dubai Visa:

  •  One passport-sized color photograph in white background
  • A copy of your passport

If you already have a guarantor in the UAE, then copies of the guarantor’s passport and visa which is at least three months valid are needed. Also, the guarantor’s bank statement and the security amount are required.

In some visa agencies, the applicant might be asked to submit additional documents such as; confirmed hotel reservations, a copy of passport’s page with entry and exit dates if they had visited Dubai earlier and a copy of confirmed round-trip air travel tickets.

Dubai Visa Application

all-you-need-to-know-about-the-uae-visa-application-form

The procedure for application is different from one website to another. However, this is the easiest procedure to apply for a Dubai visa.

Step 1: Visit the site of your choice

Step 2: know the type of visa you need- 96-hour, 14 days, 30 days, 90 days, 30 days multiple entry or 90 days multiple entry visa.

Step 3: Ensure you are eligible for the visa but following all the terms and conditions.

Step 4: submit all the documents

Step 5: Make your payment- you can pay through either visa fee online or via a valid credit card. You will receive a payment confirmation email if the payment is successful.

Step 6: Receive your visa – Your visa will be processed within three to five working days. Once your visa is approved, you will receive an email confirming your visa application.

Visa status can be checked through the following websites:

– Entry Permit Validity

– Residence Visa Validity

– eDNRD Application

– eForm Application

– Residence Application Status

Obtaining a Dubai visa from countries such as India has been made easy through online visa application websites. The service has been generated with the aim of the saving time, easing the work for the traveler and providing peace of mind to the traveler. Some of the requirements needed include: a copy of the visitor’s passport which is colored, the passport should be valid for at least six months from the date of application and a scanned return ticket. If you need a 90 days visa from India, you will need to fill an online form of visa application and send to the website to get an online Dubai visa.

 

A visit to this beautiful state is a breath-taking experience. Ensure you get the right visa in relation to the number of days you want to spend in Dubai. If you are in Dubai for the purpose of work, perfect your profession to avoid termination.

Warnings
Israeli citizens will be denied a visa.
Public display of romantic affections in Dubai is banned.
Don’t drink alcohol in public places once in Dubai.
Iranian & Bangladeshi citizens may face few difficulties for visa.

Welcome to Dubai:)

I hop our article help you to find information about Dubai visa . Please share the article is social media and every please they accept sharing 🙂

Posts maybe you will Like it 🙂

Weather in Dubai in All Monthes

Guide in Dubai Malls Find the Best & Cheap And More

Things to do in dubai

About the author

khaled

2 Comments

Leave a Comment